1-800-516-2665
Open 10am - 6pm
Monday through Saturday
read@kazoobooks.com



 

 


Foodie May 20
Dessert King
Ralph Humes


Welcome
Medieval Congress!


Current Sci-Fi
Book Club Pick

 

 

RARE AND COLLECTIBLE

Kazoo Books is proud to offer highly collectible texts.
If you have any questions, feel free to e-mail us, or call toll-free 1-800-516-2665.

On separate pages, we offer information on our Easton Press and Franklin Library stock.

 

Order  internet stock directly from us and receive
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING*
to anywhere in the U.S.

Just call 1-800-516-2665!

 

Here are just a few of our most unique books.

*free Priority Mail Shipping available for rare books

BRADBURY, RAY  Dandelion Wine
Doubleday, NY, 1957. Yellow cloth covers. Yellow top page edge. Green illustrated Dj in Brodart protective cover. Light creasing & a couple tiny tears near spine tips. Stain on back of Dj near side edge. Stated First Edition with same date on title page. 8.5 X 5.75 with 281 pp. Photo upon request.. Hardback, Very Good/Good+ ISBN: No ISBN.

$360.00

ELLISON, RALPH Invisible Man
NY, Random House, 1952, 1st edition First Printing and A.B. on copyright page.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very slight yellowing on upper portion of cloth covers. DJ HAD a tear across spine but was restored by the country's best professional manuscript restoration expert. The same person who worked on the Declaration of Independence. Can not detect the tear. DJ appears to be now in perfect condition except for some slight scuffing, and is in a Brodart cover. Original price on DJ of $3.50. Binding is tight and clean and appears to be unread. Black upper page edges. A spectacular copy of this rare 1st edition. Digital photo available upon request.
 

$ 3600.00

FAULKNER, WILLIAM  The Mansion: A Novel of the Snopes Family
Random House, 1959, 1st printing (stated). Near Fine/VG+ with light wear at spine ends. Tight and clean with no markings. Blue DJ is lightly worn on edges and corners in Brodart cover. 10/59 and $4.75 on DJ flap. Nice gift quality 1st edition. Faulkner, Literature
 

$ 185.00

 

FAULKNER, WILLIAM  The Town
Random House, 1957, 1st edition 1st State book 1st state DJ. VG+/VG with very minor wear on corners. DJ in lightly edge worn and missing a small piece on back upper edge, DJ is tanned, in Brodart cover. 8x5.5 red cloth boards. Line eight on page 327 duplicated on line ten. DJ lower end flap has the 5/57 printed. Authors photo on back of DJ. Digital photo available upon request. Faulkner, Literature
 

$ 450.00 

 

O'NEILL, EUGENE  Mourning Becomes Electra a Trilogy
Horace Liveright Inc 1931, 1st edition, Near Fine/VG with very minor wear at spine ends and corners. Tight and clean in dark green decorated cloth covered boards. DJ is yellowed especially on spine which also has a couple of spots. DJ in Brodart cover. Dark green upper page edges. 8.25x5.75 256 pages. Eugene O'Neill, Literature
 

$ 95.00 

LENSKI, LOIS  A-Going to the Westward

 Frederick A. Stokes, NY, 1937. Brown cloth covers with embossed and gilt decoration. Same date on title page and copyright page. Slight cock to spine. Scare Brown illustrated Dj. Some wear around edges. Closed tears and chips at spine tips. Brodart protective cover. Photo upon request. 8 X 5.5 with 369 pp.. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good- ISBN: No ISBN. -
 

$180.00

PYNCHON, THOMAS  V.
Lippincott, 1963, 1st edition, 1st state, Vg/VG in custom lavender cloth covered clamshell box with leather label. Book is lightly edge worn and darkened on edges. 1st state DJ (Contents, Chapter Headings of book printed on back and price of $5.95 on flap) is faintly faded on spine and light edge wear in Brodart cover. Digital photo available upon request. V, Pynchon
 

$ 1800.00 

SHAARA, MICHAEL  The Killer Angels: A Novel about the Four Days of Gettysburg
NY, David McKay Co, 1974, 1st edition, VG+/Near Fine, very slight wear on corners and on spine ends. Bottom page edges shows some light soiling. Very slight water stains inside book at upper spine (hard to see). Black DJ is in nearly perfect condition, in Brodart cover. Original price on DJ is $8.95. A really nice gift quality collectable book. Digital photos available upon request. ISBN: 0679504664, Civil War Novel Literature
 

$ 1950.00 

SINCLAIR, UPTON - The Jungle Jungle Pub, NY, 1906. Olive green cloth embossed decorated covers. Has the handshake symbol on front cover. White lettering is flaking on spine, but clean and bright on front cover. Very slight wear at corners and spine tips. Endpapers slightly darkened at edges. Mixed state edition with no sustainers label, but 1 on copyright page unbroken. Stated published February 1906 on back of title page. 8 X 5 with 413 pp plus 3 pages of ads. Photo on request.. Hardback, Very Good+/No DJ
 

$260.00