|

Foodie May 20
Dessert King
Ralph Humes

Welcome
Medieval Congress!

Current Sci-Fi
Book Club Pick
|
RARE AND
COLLECTIBLE
Kazoo Books
is proud to offer highly collectible texts.
If you have any questions,
feel free to e-mail us, or call
toll-free 1-800-516-2665. On separate
pages, we offer information on our Easton Press
and Franklin Library stock.
|
Order internet stock directly from us and receive
FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING*
to anywhere in the U.S.
Just call 1-800-516-2665!
|
Here are just a few of our most unique books.
*free Priority Mail Shipping available for
rare books
 |
BRADBURY, RAY Dandelion Wine
Doubleday, NY, 1957. Yellow cloth covers. Yellow top page edge. Green
illustrated Dj in Brodart protective cover. Light creasing & a couple tiny
tears near spine tips. Stain on back of Dj near side edge. Stated First
Edition with same date on title page. 8.5 X 5.75 with 281 pp. Photo upon
request.. Hardback, Very Good/Good+ ISBN: No ISBN.
$360.00 |
 |
ELLISON, RALPH Invisible
Man
NY, Random House, 1952, 1st edition First Printing and A.B. on copyright
page.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very slight yellowing on upper portion of cloth
covers. DJ HAD a tear across spine but was restored by the country's best
professional manuscript restoration expert. The same person who worked on
the Declaration of Independence. Can not detect the tear. DJ appears to be
now in perfect condition except for some slight scuffing, and is in a
Brodart cover. Original price on DJ of $3.50. Binding is tight and clean and
appears to be unread. Black upper page edges. A spectacular copy of this
rare 1st edition. Digital photo available upon request.
$ 3600.00
 |
 |
FAULKNER, WILLIAM The
Mansion: A Novel of the Snopes Family
Random House, 1959, 1st printing (stated). Near Fine/VG+ with light wear at
spine ends. Tight and clean with no markings. Blue DJ is lightly worn on
edges and corners in Brodart cover. 10/59 and $4.75 on DJ flap. Nice gift
quality 1st edition. Faulkner, Literature
$ 185.00
 |
 |
FAULKNER, WILLIAM The
Town
Random House, 1957, 1st edition 1st State book 1st state DJ. VG+/VG with
very minor wear on corners. DJ in lightly edge worn and missing a small
piece on back upper edge, DJ is tanned, in Brodart cover. 8x5.5 red cloth
boards. Line eight on page 327 duplicated on line ten. DJ lower end flap has
the 5/57 printed. Authors photo on back of DJ. Digital photo available upon
request. Faulkner, Literature
$ 450.00
 |
 |
O'NEILL,
EUGENE Mourning Becomes Electra a Trilogy
Horace Liveright Inc 1931, 1st edition, Near Fine/VG with very minor wear at
spine ends and corners. Tight and clean in dark green decorated cloth covered
boards. DJ is yellowed especially on spine which also has a couple of spots. DJ
in Brodart cover. Dark green upper page edges. 8.25x5.75 256 pages. Eugene
O'Neill, Literature
$ 95.00

|
 |
LENSKI, LOIS A-Going to the
Westward Frederick
A. Stokes, NY, 1937. Brown cloth covers with embossed and gilt decoration.
Same date on title page and copyright page. Slight cock to spine. Scare
Brown illustrated Dj. Some wear around edges. Closed tears and chips at
spine tips. Brodart protective cover. Photo upon request. 8 X 5.5 with 369
pp.. Hardback, Very Good+/Very Good- ISBN: No ISBN. -
$180.00
 |
 |
PYNCHON,
THOMAS V.
Lippincott, 1963, 1st edition, 1st state, Vg/VG in custom lavender cloth covered
clamshell box with leather label. Book is lightly edge worn and darkened on
edges. 1st state DJ (Contents, Chapter Headings of book printed on back and
price of $5.95 on flap) is faintly faded on spine and light edge wear in Brodart
cover. Digital photo available upon request. V, Pynchon
$ 1800.00

|
 |
SHAARA,
MICHAEL The Killer Angels: A Novel about the Four Days of Gettysburg
NY, David McKay Co, 1974, 1st edition, VG+/Near Fine, very slight wear on
corners and on spine ends. Bottom page edges shows some light soiling. Very
slight water stains inside book at upper spine (hard to see). Black DJ is in
nearly perfect condition, in Brodart cover. Original price on DJ is $8.95. A
really nice gift quality collectable book. Digital photos available upon request.
ISBN: 0679504664, Civil War Novel Literature
$ 1950.00

|
 |
SINCLAIR, UPTON - The Jungle Jungle Pub, NY, 1906.
Olive green cloth embossed decorated covers. Has the handshake symbol on
front cover. White lettering is flaking on spine, but clean and bright on
front cover. Very slight wear at corners and spine tips. Endpapers slightly
darkened at edges. Mixed state edition with no sustainers label, but 1 on
copyright page unbroken. Stated published February 1906 on back of title
page. 8 X 5 with 413 pp plus 3 pages of ads. Photo on request.. Hardback,
Very Good+/No DJ
$260.00
 |
|